utilidades

English translation: distribution of earnings / distributed earnings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:utilidades
English translation:distribution of earnings / distributed earnings
Entered by: Richard Cadena

20:26 Jun 4, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: utilidades
En el estado de evolucion del patrimonio neto

Distribución de utilidades según Reunión de socios de fecha XX de XX de XXXX

Estas utilidades se traducen como earnings? dividends?

Encuentro entradas similares en el glosario, pero ninguna me ha contestado la pregunta.

¡Gracias!
Carolina Marcote
distribution of earnings / distributed earnings
Explanation:
Reference:
Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business - 2nd Edition
Thomas L. West III
This dictionary has the following terms:
Distribución de Ganancias - Distribution of earnings
Distribución de Utilidades - Distribution of earnings

Reference:
Diccionario de Terminología Contable y Financiera Especializada /Spanish-English & Inglés-Español, published by the Instituto Mexicano de Contadores Públicos, A.C. Prof. Richard J. Cadena
This dictionary has the following term:
Distribución de Utilidades - Distribution of earnings, distributed earnings

Over thirty years of translating from Spanish to English almost exclusively for big 4 and 2nd tier public accounting firms

Hope this helps

Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
¡Thanks, Richard!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1distribution of earnings / distributed earnings
Richard Cadena
3 +1profit
Adolfo Fulco
3 +1dividends
Judith Armele


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dividends


Explanation:
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/a/agm.asp
At an AGM, the directors of the company present an annual report containing information for shareholders about the company's performance and strategy. Shareholders with voting rights vote on current issues, such as appointments to the company's board of directors, executive compensation, dividend payments and selection of auditors.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dividend
A dividend is a payment made by a corporation to its shareholders, usually as a distribution of profits.[1] When a corporation earns a profit or surplus, the corporation is able to re-invest the profit in the business (called retained earnings) and pay a proportion of the profit as a dividend to shareholders. Distribution to shareholders may be in cash (usually a deposit into a bank account) or, if the corporation has a dividend reinvestment plan, the amount can be paid by the issue of further shares or share repurchase. When dividends are paid, shareholders typically must pay income taxes, and the corporation does not receive a corporate income tax deduction for the dividend payments.[2]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2019-06-04 20:36:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should say dividend, in singular.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2019-06-04 20:38:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.investopedia.com/terms/d/dividend.asp
What is a Dividend?
A dividend is the distribution of reward from a portion of company's earnings and is paid to a class of its shareholders. Dividends are decided and managed by the company’s board of directors, though they must be approved by the shareholders through their voting rights. Dividends can be issued as cash payments, as shares of stock, or other property, though cash dividends are the most common. Along with companies, various mutual funds and exchange traded funds (ETF) also pay dividends.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias, Judith!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Paz
56 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
profit


Explanation:
*...distributionS of profit...* si es una SRL.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2019-06-04 20:48:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No sé por qué salió con *S*...

https://info.legalzoom.com/llc-pay-dividends-3664.html
Limited liability company members do not receive dividend payments; only shareholders of a corporation receive earnings through dividends. However, members may receive distributions of profit from the LLC at the discretion of management or as required in an operating agreement.

https://www.cuidatudinero.com/13171733/una-srl-paga-dividend...
Las SRL no emiten acciones, por lo tanto, no pagan dividendos.

Adolfo Fulco
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias, Adolfo!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: ... could be both dividends on shares and profit paid out as *directors' fees* - the latter a well-known tax dodge.
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distribution of earnings / distributed earnings


Explanation:
Reference:
Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business - 2nd Edition
Thomas L. West III
This dictionary has the following terms:
Distribución de Ganancias - Distribution of earnings
Distribución de Utilidades - Distribution of earnings

Reference:
Diccionario de Terminología Contable y Financiera Especializada /Spanish-English & Inglés-Español, published by the Instituto Mexicano de Contadores Públicos, A.C. Prof. Richard J. Cadena
This dictionary has the following term:
Distribución de Utilidades - Distribution of earnings, distributed earnings

Over thirty years of translating from Spanish to English almost exclusively for big 4 and 2nd tier public accounting firms

Hope this helps




    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
    Reference: http://aicpa.org
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 706
Grading comment
¡Thanks, Richard!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis M. Sosa
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Luis.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search