razon

English translation: motive [or "cause"]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:razón
English translation:motive [or "cause"]
Entered by: psicutrinius

16:54 Apr 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Apartado de una factura EDI
Spanish term or phrase: razon
*Razón*: permite indicar ciertas condiciones especiales debidas al cliente (Rappel, Diferencias, Devolución).
neilmac
Spain
motive [or "cause"]
Explanation:
There are many meanings (some not related among them) for the word in Spanish, but one of them (according to the Drae) is the one I give:

razón.

(Del lat. ratĭo, -ōnis).


5. f. motivo (‖ causa).

Selected response from:

psicutrinius
Spain
Grading comment
I went for this. Thanks to all for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1description
Richard Cadena
5 +1motive [or "cause"]
psicutrinius
5ratio
BristolTEc


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ratio


Explanation:
Se usa contablemente esta palabra.



BristolTEc
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motive [or "cause"]


Explanation:
There are many meanings (some not related among them) for the word in Spanish, but one of them (according to the Drae) is the one I give:

razón.

(Del lat. ratĭo, -ōnis).


5. f. motivo (‖ causa).



psicutrinius
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I went for this. Thanks to all for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Lorenzo
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
description


Explanation:
This is what it looks like to me.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 710
Notes to answerer
Asker: Could work, but I eventually went for "motive". Thanks anyway :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Rawlins: Seems to fit
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, John. Saludos from Mexico City, Richard.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search