pamela

Dutch translation: breedgerande vrouwenhoed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pamela
Dutch translation:breedgerande vrouwenhoed
Entered by: Erik Schoep

19:22 Jun 17, 2007
Spanish to Dutch translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: pamela
Ella llevaba una pamela y un traje beige
CMS
breedgerande vrouwenhoed
Explanation:
Uit Maria Moliner: pamela (de Pamela, nombre de la heroína y de la célebre novela del escritor inglés Samuel Richardson) f. *Sombrero femenino de ala amplia y flexible.

Kijk ook op Google images met zoektermen pamela sombrero.
Selected response from:

Erik Schoep
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3breedgerande vrouwenhoed
Erik Schoep
5 +1breedgerande vrouwenhoed
Annemarie de Waard
4 +1breedgerande vrouwenhoed
Adela Van Gils


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breedgerande vrouwenhoed


Explanation:
zie Van Dale

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Boers: In dit geval volstaat breedgerande hoed.
16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breedgerande vrouwenhoed


Explanation:
zie de Van Dale

Annemarie de Waard
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Boers: In dit geval volstaat breedgerande hoed.
16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
breedgerande vrouwenhoed


Explanation:
Uit Maria Moliner: pamela (de Pamela, nombre de la heroína y de la célebre novela del escritor inglés Samuel Richardson) f. *Sombrero femenino de ala amplia y flexible.

Kijk ook op Google images met zoektermen pamela sombrero.

Erik Schoep
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
31 mins

agree  Maya Daneels: eens
1 hr

agree  Erik Boers: In dit geval volstaat breedgerande hoed.
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search