PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

pegados

Dutch translation: dicht tegen/op elkaar (dansen)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bailar pegados
Dutch translation:dicht tegen/op elkaar (dansen)
Entered by: Riens Middelhof

17:02 Jun 24, 2007
Spanish to Dutch translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: pegados
Entonces, bailar muy pegados estaba de moda entre los jóvenes
CMS
dicht tegen/op elkaar (dansen)
Explanation:
Dat is het...
Selected response from:

Riens Middelhof
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dicht tegen/op elkaar (dansen)
Riens Middelhof
3entwined/really close together
liz askew


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entwined/really close together


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-06-24 17:12:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...as one/as if they were "stuck together"

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dicht tegen/op elkaar (dansen)


Explanation:
Dat is het...

Riens Middelhof
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  babeltango (X)
1 hr
  -> Dank je, deze keer vanuit Nederland ;)

agree  Cor Stephan van Eijden: Wij noemden dat vroeger "plakken"...
2 hrs
  -> ook mooi, en kort!

agree  Erik Boers
1 day 15 hrs
  -> dank




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search