hon pod vinohradmi

English translation: wineyard

11:38 Sep 12, 2017
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Science - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Slovak term or phrase: hon pod vinohradmi
From a terroir description. Is this a proper noun mistakenly left without a capital letter? If not, what would be the translation of 'hon' here?
Roni_S
Slovakia
English translation:wineyard
Explanation:
I think "hon" is the same as "trať" in Czech so would be "wineyard" and I would leave the name as is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2017-09-12 12:35:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry "vineyard" of course
Selected response from:

Jitka Komarkova (Mgr.)
Czech Republic
Grading comment
The choice with a "v" obviously. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4plot
Kristian Madar
3wineyard
Jitka Komarkova (Mgr.)
3appellation
Zuzana Greksakova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plot


Explanation:
Definition:
poľnohosp.: plošne vymedzená časť poľnohosp. pôdy, časť poľa, na ktorej je zasiata 1 plodina

According to this definition my translation would be 'plot'.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2017-09-12 12:12:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Naturally, the full answer is Plot underneath a vineyard.

I am sorry, I clicked to submit my answer before double checking my anwser.

Kristian Madar
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appellation


Explanation:
Are you sure they didn't mean "vinohradnícky hon"?

https://www.lewik.org/term/9285/vinohradnicky-hon-zakon-o-vi...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Appellation


Zuzana Greksakova
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
Notes to answerer
Asker: The first definition sounds more like 'terroir'. But the phrase is repeated several times the same way, so it doesn't appear to be a mistake. Thanks for the links!


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wineyard


Explanation:
I think "hon" is the same as "trať" in Czech so would be "wineyard" and I would leave the name as is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2017-09-12 12:35:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry "vineyard" of course

Jitka Komarkova (Mgr.)
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
The choice with a "v" obviously. Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! This makes sense in the context





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search