vienko

English translation: bridal headdress, bride\'s headdress, wedding headdress

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:vienko
English translation:bridal headdress, bride\'s headdress, wedding headdress
Entered by: ex-pat

17:21 Mar 9, 2015
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Slovak term or phrase: vienko
slovenskú zavíjanku a vykrúcanku.

Za vyvrcholenie každej svadby sa pokladá polnočná zavíjanka. Zavíjanka predstavuje akt snímania symbolu slobodnej nevesty – vienka, ktorý sa následne nahrádza čepcom – preto ten názov čepčenie.
ex-pat
bridal headdress, bride's headdress, wedding headdress
Explanation:
As mentioned wreath is something associated with a funeral and a sad occasion.
Answer based on usage
Selected response from:

Nicholas Miller
Czech Republic
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bridal headdress, bride's headdress, wedding headdress
Nicholas Miller
5wreath
Vladimír Hoffman
Summary of reference entries provided
vienok, nie vienko
Beata Fabova

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wreath


Explanation:
Takto je to správne!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2015-03-09 17:33:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ešte lepšie bude "bride wreath":
https://www.google.sk/search?q=bride wreath&num=100&sa=X&hl=...


Vladimír Hoffman
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bridal headdress, bride's headdress, wedding headdress


Explanation:
As mentioned wreath is something associated with a funeral and a sad occasion.
Answer based on usage


    https://www.etsy.com/search?q=bridal+headdress
    Reference: http://prettyperfect.net/blog/bridal-headdress-client-galler...
Nicholas Miller
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: vienok, nie vienko

Reference information:
"vienko" refers to something totally different!

Beata Fabova
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search