kolízny opatrovník

English translation: Children's guardian

08:46 Apr 22, 2009
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / protection of children
Slovak term or phrase: kolízny opatrovník
Kolízny opatrovník, is the guardian/protector who protects children´s rihgts for the needs of court or while signing some legal documents for the child(because child is underaged). Usually finds his role while divorce process, heritage process, or by adoption. Must always protect child´s rights and best interests.
silvia kaplanova
English translation:Children's guardian
Explanation:
I have been working on a case involving one of these for about two years now - in the UK at least they are referred to as the 'children's guardian'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2009-04-22 09:17:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Before 2001 they were referred to as Guardians ad litem
Selected response from:

Gerry Vickers
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank U/Ďakujem:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Children's guardian
Gerry Vickers
4 +2guardian ad litem
Alca Ryskova
3under tutor
Igor Liba


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guardian ad litem


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Legal_guardian
    Reference: http://www.guardianadlitem.org/
Alca Ryskova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Buchtel
7 mins
  -> díky

agree  Gerry Vickers: But in the UK this term is no longer used - see my answer
24 mins
  -> thnx, I will jot it down

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
under tutor


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-04-22 08:58:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.legal-dictionary.biz/UNDER-TUTOR-definition/
http://slovnik.zoznam.sk/index.fcgi?dir=yes&utf_lang=i0&my_w... opatrovník

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Children's guardian


Explanation:
I have been working on a case involving one of these for about two years now - in the UK at least they are referred to as the 'children's guardian'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2009-04-22 09:17:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Before 2001 they were referred to as Guardians ad litem


    Reference: http://www.everychildmatters.gov.uk/deliveringservices/multi...
    Reference: http://www.nagalro.com/adults_page.htm
Gerry Vickers
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank U/Ďakujem:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristian Madar: I can confirm, standard UK term. You can see it all the time if you translate in family law into Slovak
2 hrs
  -> Thanks - in this country it is a regular thing :)

agree  Slavomir BELIS
7 hrs
  -> Díky!

agree  Pavel Slama: Helpful as always. Thanks.
1973 days
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search