vedecké výstupy

English translation: research output

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:vedecké výstupy
English translation:research output
Entered by: sabinka

08:25 Mar 9, 2009
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Slovak term or phrase: vedecké výstupy
Projekt predpokladá aktívne vedecké výstupy.
sabinka
research output
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2009-03-09 09:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the client/contracting authority is looking for a project with exploitable (aktívne) research output(s)/results
Selected response from:

Stuart Hoskins
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4active scientific projects
Maria Chmelarova
3 +1research output
Stuart Hoskins
4scientific data
Uncle
3 +1active scientific output(s)
Ivan Pavlicek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
active scientific output(s)


Explanation:
I have a feeling that "vystup" here doesn't mean "act", "scene" etc...

Ivan Pavlicek
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Zugec
24 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scientific data


Explanation:
Just another option.
Výstupy = what is produced by scientific research = data.

Uncle
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
research output


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2009-03-09 09:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the client/contracting authority is looking for a project with exploitable (aktívne) research output(s)/results

Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristian Madar
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
active scientific projects


Explanation:
www.quniverse.org read under C. Vedecke Vystupy...
13. Zoznam SCI publikacii...
14. Zoznam monografii...
15. Celkovy pocet citacii...
dalej v slovnom spojeni napr.;
"najvyznamnejsie vystupy (monografie) " ...
" jedinymi vystupy jsou clanky v casopisech..."
skuste si vypisat pomocou internetu www.seznam.cz "vedecke vystupy"
alebo "ative (scientific) projects" to iste v slov. jazyku


Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search