Ústav pre výskum súčasnej religiozity

English translation: The Institute for the Research of Contemporary Religiosity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:Ústav pre výskum súčasnej religiozity
English translation:The Institute for the Research of Contemporary Religiosity
Entered by: Maria Chmelarova

14:47 Mar 8, 2009
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Slovak term or phrase: Ústav pre výskum súčasnej religiozity
Ústav pre výskum súčasnej religiozity
sabinka
The Institute for the Research of Contemporary Religiosity
Explanation:
www.goethe.de
Selected response from:

Maria Chmelarova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Contemporary Religiousness Research Institute
Denisa Sekeresova
4The Institute for the Research of Contemporary Religiosity
Maria Chmelarova
3Contemporary Religiosity Research Institute
Stuart Hoskins


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contemporary Religiousness Research Institute


Explanation:
depends on context whether you need to capitalize it or not...

Denisa Sekeresova
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Contemporary Religiosity Research Institute


Explanation:
religiosity is a sociological term


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Religiosity
Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Institute for the Research of Contemporary Religiosity


Explanation:
www.goethe.de

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stuart Hoskins: Good point. The actual structure of the name is worth considering. At random I Googled “Institute for the Research of Agriculture” (a few) and “Agriculture Research Institute” (a few more), but reverse results could certainly be found
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Stuart. I found "The Institute for the Research of Contemporary Religious Culture" Goethe univ. Germany.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search