možno mi to trva dlho, ale je mi z tebou velmi dobre

English translation: maybe it takes me too long, but I feel very good with you

16:32 Oct 24, 2007
Slovak to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Slovak term or phrase: možno mi to trva dlho, ale je mi z tebou velmi dobre
in a note from boyfriend!!
inarna
English translation:maybe it takes me too long, but I feel very good with you
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-10-30 22:28:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome! :-)
Selected response from:

Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Maybe it's taken me a long time, but I feel very good with you.
John Graham
5maybe it takes me too long, but I feel very good with you
Prokop Vantuch


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maybe it takes me too long, but I feel very good with you


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-10-30 22:28:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome! :-)

Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
Grading comment
Thanks!

1864 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Maybe it's taken me a long time, but I feel very good with you.


Explanation:
Present perfect is best in this case since it obviously started in the past and continues to the present.

John Graham
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search