to dáš!

English translation: you can do it / you can make it

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:to dáš!
English translation:you can do it / you can make it
Entered by: Nathaniel2

18:39 Jun 6, 2014
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Slovak term or phrase: to dáš!
I don't believe context is required. I have a fair idea of what this means, but an English equivalent eludes me at the moment. Any suggestions appreciated.
Nathaniel2
you can do it / you can make it
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Pavel Slama
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This is what I had, but two sentences before this one: Ty to dokazes. I guess just different variations of the same thing. Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7you can do it / you can make it
Pavel Slama
4 -2od dať
Maria Chmelarova


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
you can do it / you can make it


Explanation:
x

Pavel Slama
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is what I had, but two sentences before this one: Ty to dokazes. I guess just different variations of the same thing. Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beata Fabova
2 hrs

agree  Tomas Foltyn
2 hrs

agree  Prokop Vantuch
3 hrs

agree  Stuart Hoskins
12 hrs

agree  Dušan Ján Hlísta: you can make it if you try!
13 hrs

agree  Gerry Vickers
1 day 6 hrs

agree  Vladimír Hoffman: Čo tak "you can manage it"!
1 day 19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
od dať


Explanation:
dať = to give , with exclamation, so sentence is important !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2014-06-08 18:21:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Nathaniel.
" To daš ! " nie je slang.
To dáš .....what ? that would be a sentence.
Ja dám... ?
ty dáš.... ?
on, ona, ono dá...?
my dáme....?
vy dáte....?
oni dajú...?

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
Notes to answerer
Asker: "To dáš" is the entire sentence, and I really don't know what your suggested English translation is here. This is slang, you can't take it apart word by word :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pavel Prudký: jak ze života víme, slovem dát se neoznačují jen stavy, kdy se něco fyzicky dává, že ???
1 day 13 hrs
  -> to je pravda, ale ak by sme mali vetu, mozno by sme mali aj spravnu odpoved. Co potom s maznostou " manage it" ?

disagree  Vladimír Hoffman: No, tak toto bolo veľmi doslovné. Zásadné nepochopenie textu.
1 day 17 hrs
  -> nie nevzala som to doslovne. Ale pravda je ze "dáš" je od "dať".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search