frajer

English translation: boyfriend

19:36 May 9, 2014
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Slovak term or phrase: frajer
This must have been asked before, but I couldn't find it (brief search, I must admit). I believe there are possibly multiple terms for this in English and it all depends on the context, but mostly if someone could suggest a general feminine translation. My very lame SK-EN electronic dictionary suggests jack-a-dandy. After wiping away my tears I realized this person has apparently been watching Pirates of the Caribbean an awful lot.
Nathaniel2
English translation:boyfriend
Explanation:
and frajerka is girlfriend

But as you say, it depends on context and also dialect.
Selected response from:

Gerry Vickers
United Kingdom
Grading comment
You were first, the answer is technically right...:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4boyfriend
Gerry Vickers
5badass
David Juck
5macho
Beata Fabova
5a bit of a lad
Jan Ramza
4suitor or lover
Maria Chmelarova
3Jack the lad/a cool dude
Slavomir BELIS
3a sport
Uncle


Discussion entries: 24





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
boyfriend


Explanation:
and frajerka is girlfriend

But as you say, it depends on context and also dialect.

Gerry Vickers
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
You were first, the answer is technically right...:)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, this is the traditional meaning, but my context is more the other meaning, macho and the like :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Slama: ...but perhaps preferably "hubby" or "my man"?
13 mins
  -> probably 'my man', or 'other half' - I don't think it involves enough commitment to be hubby :)

agree  MonikaK87
2 hrs

agree  Beata Fabova
11 hrs

agree  Dušan Ján Hlísta
12 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a bit of a lad


Explanation:
veľmi často používaný výraz v Anglicku má aj nasledovný význam:

A boisterously macho or high-spirited young man:

Tony was a bit of a lad—always had an eye for the women
na stránke je aj viac príkladov: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/lad

možno si ti budú hodiť aj nasledovné prídavné mená: debonair, suave (trošku iný odtieň)

Jan Ramza
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suitor or lover


Explanation:
depend on ...context as you noted...
frajerkár - philanderer
"general feminine translation" - frajerka - would-be-sweetheart

syn.'s for frajer in Slovak are milý (n. ) not (adj. ), milenec, galán,
hovor., fešák, gavalier also fičúr, švihák, elegán; záletník


Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
macho


Explanation:
depending on context, it can mean both "macho" and "boyfriend" as in http://slovnik.juls.savba.sk/?w=frajer&s=exact&c=a93a&d=kssj...



    Reference: http://slovnik.juls.savba.sk/?w=frajer&s=exact&c=a93a&d=kssj...
Beata Fabova
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Jack the lad/a cool dude


Explanation:
x

Slavomir BELIS
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak

3 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a sport


Explanation:
He's a sport - je to frajer! (American English)

Just an idea....Probably doesn't fit the context though...

Uncle
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

100 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
badass


Explanation:
What about this word? It's used often nowadays and it means practically the same.

David Juck
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search