šťastie praje pripraveným

English translation: fortune favours the prepared mind

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:šťastie praje pripraveným
English translation:fortune favours the prepared mind
Entered by: Marta Karchnakova

14:39 Apr 9, 2014
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / proverb
Slovak term or phrase: šťastie praje pripraveným
Veta v článku, ktorá má podčiarknuť hlavnú myšlienku.
Marta Karchnakova
Slovakia
chance favors the prepared mind
Explanation:
Alebo aj luck, prípadne fortune (favors the prepared mind).
Selected response from:

Lucia [Lulu] Lay
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3chance favors the prepared mind
Lucia [Lulu] Lay
3Diligence is the mother of good luck.
Slavomir BELIS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chance favors the prepared mind


Explanation:
Alebo aj luck, prípadne fortune (favors the prepared mind).


    Reference: http://www.bookbrowse.com/quotes/detail/index.cfm/quote_numb...
Lucia [Lulu] Lay
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Hoskins: "Fortune" fits best
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vladimír Hoffman: Súhlas s verziou s fortune.
28 mins
  -> Vďaka.

agree  Gerry Vickers: or 'favours' in Standard English, of course :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks. And yes, sorry, I haven't had much exposure to that. =)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Diligence is the mother of good luck.


Explanation:
Závisí to aj od toho, čo sa presne myslí pod pojmom "pripravený", ale ak to pojmeme trochu voľnejšie, tak toto možno môže byť ďalšia možnosť.

Slavomir BELIS
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ďakujem veľmi pekne:)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search