priblížiť názor

English translation: elucidate/clarify opinion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:priblížiť názor
English translation:elucidate/clarify opinion
Entered by: Katarina Kazikova

17:53 Apr 4, 2009
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Slovak term or phrase: priblížiť názor
Celý čas som sa mu snažil priblížiť ich názor a postoj.
sabinka
elucidate/clarify opinion
Explanation:
one tip for you

elucidate/carify their opinion and attitude (approach),


Selected response from:

Katarina Kazikova
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1elucidate/clarify opinion
Katarina Kazikova
4outline an opinion
Sarka Rubkova
4to give an idea of an opinion
Prokop Vantuch
4to explain an opinion
Slavomir BELIS
4present their opinion/suggestion/verdict/view
Igor Liba


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elucidate/clarify opinion


Explanation:
one tip for you

elucidate/carify their opinion and attitude (approach),




Katarina Kazikova
United States
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova: with " to clarify their opinion and attitude"
8 hrs
  -> ďakujem

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
present their opinion/suggestion/verdict/view


Explanation:
e.g.

samozrejme vyraz nazor mozete upravit podla obsahu textu

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petr jaeger
32 mins
  -> ďakujem

disagree  Slavomir BELIS: Toto nie je vôbec presné. "Priblížiť" v tomto kontexte znamená "urobiť ľahším na pochopenie, objasniť". "Predstaviť názor" je niečo iné.
1 hr
  -> Ďakujem

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to explain an opinion


Explanation:
x

Slavomir BELIS
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to give an idea of an opinion


Explanation:
All the time I was trying to give him an idea of their opinion.

Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outline an opinion


Explanation:
This is also one option applicable under certain circumstances

Sarka Rubkova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search