poriadková polícia

English translation: Public Order Police

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:poriadková polícia
English translation:Public Order Police
Entered by: Slavomir BELIS

10:08 Mar 1, 2017
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other / poriadková polícia
Slovak term or phrase: poriadková polícia
Odbor poriadkovej polície spadajúci pod Okresné riaditeľstvo... bla bla bla
Kristian Madar
Slovakia
Public Order Police
Explanation:
A pod tým je ešte oddelenie dokladov - Documents Department.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2017-03-02 08:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Služba poriadkovej polície Policajného zboru SR

okrem iného
spolupôsobí pri zabezpečovaní verejného poriadku a ak bol porušený, robí opatrenia na jeho obnovenie,
spolupôsobí pri dohľade nad bezpečnosťou a plynulosťou cestnej premávky

UK
http://n8prp.org.uk/national-public-order-police-liaison-off...

Crowd psychology, public order police training
http://eprints.uwe.ac.uk/13792/

a ďalšie stovky výsledkov pre UK a tisícky globálne.

CZ
https://www.railpol.eu/site/czechrepublic
Czech Republic Public Order Police - RAILPOL
Selected response from:

Slavomir BELIS
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Public Order Police
Slavomir BELIS
4anti-riot police
Dušan Ján Hlísta
4Police Constables
Vladimír Hoffman
3riot police
Stuart Hoskins


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
riot police


Explanation:
judging by Google images, I’d agree with the dictionary suggestion of “riot police”, although poriadková polícia duties may be more far-reaching

Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: I came across this term riot police, however in a different context, This is a header of a document sent from Slovakia to the UK police just notifying that they are returning a driving licence. This does not fit in here. Sorry if i wasnt clear in the question


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Police Constables


Explanation:
Police Constabulary
see discussion ad following link:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Constabulary


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2017-03-02 00:49:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I wanted to enter term Police Constabulary!

Vladimír Hoffman
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Public Order Police


Explanation:
A pod tým je ešte oddelenie dokladov - Documents Department.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2017-03-02 08:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Služba poriadkovej polície Policajného zboru SR

okrem iného
spolupôsobí pri zabezpečovaní verejného poriadku a ak bol porušený, robí opatrenia na jeho obnovenie,
spolupôsobí pri dohľade nad bezpečnosťou a plynulosťou cestnej premávky

UK
http://n8prp.org.uk/national-public-order-police-liaison-off...

Crowd psychology, public order police training
http://eprints.uwe.ac.uk/13792/

a ďalšie stovky výsledkov pre UK a tisícky globálne.

CZ
https://www.railpol.eu/site/czechrepublic
Czech Republic Public Order Police - RAILPOL

Slavomir BELIS
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rad Graban: Možno by som pridal "department".
2 hrs
  -> Vďaka. Áno, ale hore je len - poriadková polícia. Odbor poriadkovej polície je - Public Order Police Department alebo Section - lebo pod tým je ešte - Oddelenie dokumentov, čo tiež môže byť alebo skôr je department.

agree  Marta Karchnakova
10 hrs
  -> Vďaka.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-riot police


Explanation:
obyčajný Lingea Lexicon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2017-03-02 09:47:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o.i. aj tu: http://mlapoliceequipment.com/equipment/police-helmets/
https://www.alibaba.com/showroom/anti-riot-police-equipments...

Dušan Ján Hlísta
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search