Kým Nás Máš

English translation: As long as you have us

22:35 Aug 5, 2015
Slovak to English translations [Non-PRO]
Music / Spelling of song title
Slovak term or phrase: Kým Nás Máš
Does this mean only for us?
I thought it was written as Kým Nás Mášs
Or does Kým Nás Mᚠmean something else in Slovak?
Tariq Khader (X)
United Kingdom
English translation:As long as you have us
Explanation:
It should read, Kým Nás Máš, a song by Marcel Palonder, right? The 'š' has got corrupted on the proz.com's page.
Selected response from:

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1As long as he / she has us.
Daniela Hadley
4 +1As long as you have us
Martin Janda


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As long as he / she has us.


Explanation:
Kým Nás Mᚠ= As long as he / she has us.
Kým Nás Mášs = As long as you have us.

Daniela Hadley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dušan Ján Hlísta
11 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kým Nás Máš
As long as you have us


Explanation:
It should read, Kým Nás Máš, a song by Marcel Palonder, right? The 'š' has got corrupted on the proz.com's page.

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Hegrova
1 day 10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search