smerom navonok entuziasticky stvarnuje

English translation: enthusiastically building outwards

08:48 May 29, 2003
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Music
Slovak term or phrase: smerom navonok entuziasticky stvarnuje
Moldoveanu je znamenity architekt, aj smerom navonok entuziasticky stvarnuje, nesetri velkodychymi pohybmi...
(From a review of a performance of Mahler conducted by Moldoveanu). I've left out the accents because of codification problems.
So, he's a "superb architect" (metaphorically), and then, how exactly does "smerom navonok" work with the other words? Is the implication that he emphasises the outward form of the music? Does he shape/build the music outwards?
And please correct me if I'm wrong, but it looks as if velkodychymi means something like "expansive".
The sentence ends by saying that in this case his style of conducting (i.e. energetic and extravert I suppose) does no harm at all to the musical expression.
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
English translation:enthusiastically building outwards
Explanation:
Not a great text to have to deal with.
I think the 'building outwards' sounds okay. As for 'velkodychy' (big-breath/wind?) what about 'tempestuous/raging/tumultuous/turbulent'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 13:44:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might get inspired by looking at the following \'stuff\': http://www.c7m.dircon.co.uk/NMrevs.htm (reviews of Moldoveanu)

No offence to Peter, but I\'m not sure if I would word it like that. \'high-flown\' = \'extravagant\' or \'pretentious\', fervent = \'full of warmth\'. Also what about \'stvarnuje\'?

You can read anything into these kind of reviews, so I think you have to \'adapt and survive\'
Selected response from:

Nicholas Miller
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you for your reassuring reply, and the reference. (I took note of "high-flown" too, which at first I thought was a translation of velkodychy - anyway, it set me thinking in certain directions). I aim to achieve English that flows reasonably well, not always easy with a text of this kind.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Moldoveanu is a splendid architect, even outwardly fervent and high-flown,
peter zalupsky
3enthusiastically building outwards
Nicholas Miller


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Moldoveanu is a splendid architect, even outwardly fervent and high-flown,


Explanation:
never indisposed toward expansive motions

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enthusiastically building outwards


Explanation:
Not a great text to have to deal with.
I think the 'building outwards' sounds okay. As for 'velkodychy' (big-breath/wind?) what about 'tempestuous/raging/tumultuous/turbulent'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 13:44:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might get inspired by looking at the following \'stuff\': http://www.c7m.dircon.co.uk/NMrevs.htm (reviews of Moldoveanu)

No offence to Peter, but I\'m not sure if I would word it like that. \'high-flown\' = \'extravagant\' or \'pretentious\', fervent = \'full of warmth\'. Also what about \'stvarnuje\'?

You can read anything into these kind of reviews, so I think you have to \'adapt and survive\'

Nicholas Miller
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your reassuring reply, and the reference. (I took note of "high-flown" too, which at first I thought was a translation of velkodychy - anyway, it set me thinking in certain directions). I aim to achieve English that flows reasonably well, not always easy with a text of this kind.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search