Zalochi mas i ohnich ....???

English translation: We shall make the silent fire ...

03:19 Feb 10, 2007
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Music / Lyric translation
Slovak term or phrase: Zalochi mas i ohnich ....???
I can't even sound this out in English right now. It seemed easier at first, but I don't have the written Slovak words at all and am only going by what I hear. You can listen to the file. I posted it on a page under construction at this URL:
http://palapala9.tripod.com The title "Svatojanske" appears and if you click on LISTEN it will play. It's probably the easiest way to go about this. I don't know what else to do.
AbraCol
English translation:We shall make the silent fire ...
Explanation:
Slovak words in the song are: Založíme si ohníčka tichučkého, napečieme si chlebíka bielučkého, ej AJno, Jano, horí, horí, horí svätojánsky ohníček, nakladá ho tam voľáky syneček, horí horí sväyojánska ľalia, nakladá ju tam voľáka Mária.
It means: We shall make silent fire, we shall bake a lot of white bread, hey John, it burns there Saint John's fire, it makes it there some youth, it burns there Saint John's lily, it makes there some Mary.
It is song about Saint John's fire.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-10 09:17:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... it burns there Saint John's fire, it makes there ... - it means that a fire burns which was made by some young man. ... it burns there Saint John's lily, it makes there some Mary ... - maybe one one "it" is missing there and it should be ... lily, it makes it there ... - it means that some Mary makes the fire from lily or puts it (the lily) into Saint John's fire. It is very difficult to transfer to English and catch very soft hints from very lyric folk song. The song reflects very gentle mood of warm summer night on June 24 (when Saint's John fires was made by young people in mountains) and some John and Mary maybe spent very gentle night together near the fire under stars. Try to listen music and feel the atmosphere and everything is clear.
Selected response from:

Peter Hladky
Slovakia
Grading comment
This makes sense now. Thanks so much. Now I can finish learning the song--without your help it wouldn't have been possible.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3We shall make the silent fire ...
Peter Hladky
4 +1Založíme si ohník- We set quiet fire
Dagmar Broberg


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
We shall make the silent fire ...


Explanation:
Slovak words in the song are: Založíme si ohníčka tichučkého, napečieme si chlebíka bielučkého, ej AJno, Jano, horí, horí, horí svätojánsky ohníček, nakladá ho tam voľáky syneček, horí horí sväyojánska ľalia, nakladá ju tam voľáka Mária.
It means: We shall make silent fire, we shall bake a lot of white bread, hey John, it burns there Saint John's fire, it makes it there some youth, it burns there Saint John's lily, it makes there some Mary.
It is song about Saint John's fire.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-10 09:17:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... it burns there Saint John's fire, it makes there ... - it means that a fire burns which was made by some young man. ... it burns there Saint John's lily, it makes there some Mary ... - maybe one one "it" is missing there and it should be ... lily, it makes it there ... - it means that some Mary makes the fire from lily or puts it (the lily) into Saint John's fire. It is very difficult to transfer to English and catch very soft hints from very lyric folk song. The song reflects very gentle mood of warm summer night on June 24 (when Saint's John fires was made by young people in mountains) and some John and Mary maybe spent very gentle night together near the fire under stars. Try to listen music and feel the atmosphere and everything is clear.

Peter Hladky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
This makes sense now. Thanks so much. Now I can finish learning the song--without your help it wouldn't have been possible.
Notes to answerer
Asker: This really helps. The only thing that seems awkward in the translation is the word "it" and the context in which "it" is used... (eg. it makes it there some youth, it burns there St. John's lily, it makes there some Mary) This doesn't make much sense in english, but I'm glad to have the actual Slovak words as now I can be more accurate in attempting to pronounce them. Wish me luck!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova
7 hrs
  -> Ďakujem.

agree  Apolonia Vanova
16 hrs
  -> Ďakujem.

agree  Lubosh Hanuska
20 hrs
  -> Ďakujem.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Založíme si ohník- We set quiet fire


Explanation:
We set quiet fire, bake white bread. Hez, jano, Midsummer fire is in flames, a son is setting it, Midsummer lilz is in flames, Maria is putting ir there.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-02-10 09:27:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'silent fire' as Peter suggested is probably better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-02-10 09:28:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, sorry, my keyboard!Forgott to switch y/z. It should be Hey, Jano ... midsummer lily...

Dagmar Broberg
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
Notes to answerer
Asker: That helps me get an idea of the image of how the lily relates to the flames.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lubosh Hanuska
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search