keby bolo na najvjacej kukola sinokveta

English translation: when there was the most cockle and cornflower

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:kedy bolo na najvjacej kukola sinokveta
English translation:when there was the most cockle and cornflower
Entered by: Lucia [Lulu] Lay

02:21 Feb 7, 2007
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Music / Lyric translation
Slovak term or phrase: keby bolo na najvjacej kukola sinokveta
This is the last line I have that is literally in front of me on paper...the rest of the song I'm going to spell out phoenetically, so please brace yourselves.

All I know about this line is it has something to do with cornflowers.
AbraCol
when there was the most cockle and cornflower
Explanation:
"Narodil sa nám svatý Ján prostred léta,
kedy bolo na najvjacej kúkola i sinokveta.
Hej Jano, Jano."

"Holy John was born in midsummer
when there was the most cockle and cornflower.
Hey Johnny, Johnny."

I guess you're supposed to focus more on the music... =)
Selected response from:

Lucia [Lulu] Lay
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5when there was the most cockle and cornflower
Lucia [Lulu] Lay
5if it had >
Maria Chmelarova


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
if it had >


Explanation:
if it (only) had more of cockle and cornflower (batchelor's button)

"keby bolo viacej (najviacej ) kúkola (a) sinokveta (nevädza)"

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 6

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kedy bolo na najvjacej kukola i sinokveta
when there was the most cockle and cornflower


Explanation:
"Narodil sa nám svatý Ján prostred léta,
kedy bolo na najvjacej kúkola i sinokveta.
Hej Jano, Jano."

"Holy John was born in midsummer
when there was the most cockle and cornflower.
Hey Johnny, Johnny."

I guess you're supposed to focus more on the music... =)

Lucia [Lulu] Lay
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search