zrnitosť

English translation: granularity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:zrnitosť
English translation:granularity
Entered by: igorisko

18:12 Sep 16, 2012
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
Slovak term or phrase: zrnitosť
As in "Zloženie zrnitosti zeolitu".

Thank you. :)
igorisko
Slovakia
granularity
Explanation:
the whole phrase would be then: zeolit granularity composition
Selected response from:

Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6granularity
Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
4 +1grain (size); granulation
Dušan Ján Hlísta
4graininess
Peter Hladky


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grain (size); granulation


Explanation:
grain (size) = particle size
granulation = http://www.thefreedictionary.com/granulation

Dušan Ján Hlísta
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova
4 hrs
  -> ďakujem.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
granularity


Explanation:
the whole phrase would be then: zeolit granularity composition

Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Lexa: V tomto kontexte by som tiež volil granularity.
17 mins

agree  Vladimír Hoffman: Presne, tu to sedi.
4 hrs

agree  Sarka Rubkova
14 hrs

agree  V. Reisova
23 hrs

agree  Michal Krsiak
1 day 12 hrs

agree  meehail
1 day 13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graininess


Explanation:
Ďalšia možnosť.

Peter Hladky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search