Neplnenie odvodnej povinnosti

English translation: Draft evasion

07:37 Jun 24, 2015
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Military / Defense
Slovak term or phrase: Neplnenie odvodnej povinnosti
Trestné činy proti brannosti, proti civilnej službe, proti službe v ozbrojených silách (neplnenie odvodnej povinnosti, nenastúpenie na civilnú službu)

Vdaka
Kristian Madar
Slovakia
English translation:Draft evasion
Explanation:
See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Draft_evasion
Selected response from:

Stuart Hoskins
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Draft evasion
Stuart Hoskins
4Refusal of military service conscription
Anton Šaliga
4refusal to enlist
Jakub Skřebský


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refusal to enlist


Explanation:
např. https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=1301&dat=19410514&id=...

Jakub Skřebský
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Draft evasion


Explanation:
See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Draft_evasion

Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dušan Ján Hlísta: yes this is it! (since the Vietnam war)
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Duso. You're right, the first thing that sprang to mind was Vietnam.

agree  Michal Zugec
36 mins
  -> Thanks, Michal.

agree  Tomas Foltyn: brilliant
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Tomas.

agree  Vladimír Hoffman: Definitely.
3 hrs

agree  Roni_S
5 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Refusal of military service conscription


Explanation:
Conscription, or drafting, is the compulsory enlistment of people in a national service, most often a military service.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/?title=Conscription
Anton Šaliga
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search