opracovanie

English translation: machining, shaping

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:opracovanie
English translation:machining, shaping
Entered by: Nathaniel2

18:40 Nov 22, 2014
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Slovak term or phrase: opracovanie
as this relates to casting - dodavatel materialu a opracovania. No further context, but I'm assuming none is needed. Thanks in advance
Nathaniel2
machining, shaping
Explanation:
Lingea 5

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2014-11-22 19:19:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zrejme ide o strojové opracovanie - Dušo
Selected response from:

Dušan Ján Hlísta
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4machining, shaping
Dušan Ján Hlísta
4 +1fabrication
Maria Chmelarova
3 +2working
Stuart Hoskins


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
working


Explanation:
No getting around the term, but your question is rather how to incorporate it – “material(s) and the working thereof”, “material(s) and working services”?

Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Karchnakova
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marta.

agree  Tomas Foltyn
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tomas.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
machining, shaping


Explanation:
Lingea 5

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2014-11-22 19:19:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zrejme ide o strojové opracovanie - Dušo

Dušan Ján Hlísta
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Dvorska
1 hr
  -> vďaka Andrea

agree  Pavel Prudký: nic jiného než machining
12 hrs
  -> vďaka Pavel

agree  Václav Pinkava: machining
1 day 8 mins
  -> vďaka Václave

agree  Vladimír Hoffman: Machining, aj keď aj iné varianty sú priechodné.
1 day 7 hrs
  -> vďaka Vladimíre

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fabrication


Explanation:
www.sapagroup.com/sk/sapa-profily-as/nasa-ponuka/opracovanie
angl. versia "fabrication"
www.witech.sk "opracovanie plastov", angl. versia ma "plastic machining"
ale ak si napr. pozriete
www.acemetalsupplyandfabrication.com tam najdete "Metal distributor and FabricationServices" co je asi vo vasom pripade nakolko ziadate "Dodavatel materialu a opracovania", kde material je dodany a opracovany, nie naopak opracovany a dodany. Podobnych webiek je na internete viac.


Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimír Hoffman: metal fabrication by mohlo fungovať, aj keď by som to používal opatrne http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metal_fabrication
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search