l't

English translation: Left Testicle

15:06 Sep 7, 2020
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Slovak term or phrase: l't
adenokarcinom, ľt, IV, T3N2 M1b

==============

ad1 - may be polyneuropathy G62.0 polyneuropathy caused by a drug

G 62.9 non-specific polyneuropathy

ad 2 / Tecentriq: opening 08/AUG/2017 - still continuing, IV form, infusion, 1200mg and 3 weeks

ad 3 / shoulder pains are long-term, of varying intensity, he had both pain-free periods and worsening pain. After starting Tecentriq, the pain seemed to ease, then worsen again.

ad 4 / NSCLC, adenocarcinoma, lt, IV, T3N2 M1b



We do not consider side effects to be serious, the patient continues treatment without delay

the patient’s condition has recently improved slightly in terms of pain and neurological symptoms

I can’t rule out the connection of some symptoms related to treatment, rather I think that some may be related to treatment
Karel Kosman
Czech Republic
English translation:Left Testicle
Explanation:
As native speaker, experienced with medical records, I am sure the apostrophe is a typo. It should be -ľ- (hiccup on lowercase L), which means "left". And the meaning of the source therm would be:
Left Testicle
Selected response from:

Marián Moravčík
Slovakia
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Left Testicle
Marián Moravčík
1stage
Elizabeth Spacilova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
stage


Explanation:
štádium or stupeň IV

Example sentence(s):
  • Štádium IV (metastický karcinóm): ochorenie sa rozšírilo do lymfatických uzlín a vzdialenejších častí tela.
  • Stage IV means the cancer metastasized, or spread, to another part of the body.
Elizabeth Spacilova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Left Testicle


Explanation:
As native speaker, experienced with medical records, I am sure the apostrophe is a typo. It should be -ľ- (hiccup on lowercase L), which means "left". And the meaning of the source therm would be:
Left Testicle

Marián Moravčík
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search