taxia

English translation: normal movement

11:15 Jun 2, 2020
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical - MRI, brain
Slovak term or phrase: taxia
"Mingazzini, barré bez poklesu, ***taxia päta, koleno správa.*** bilat.". Can anyone help with the bit between ***s
Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
English translation:normal movement
Explanation:
Between those *s there is a description of neurological examination related to cerebellar function or more specifically cerebellar ataxia. This examination requires a patient laying on their back to place one heel on the other leg’s knee. Taxia means normal movement without signs of ataxia.
Selected response from:

Milan Kohut
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thanks Milan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4heel to shin test
Misha Smid
4normal movement
Milan Kohut


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
normal movement


Explanation:
Between those *s there is a description of neurological examination related to cerebellar function or more specifically cerebellar ataxia. This examination requires a patient laying on their back to place one heel on the other leg’s knee. Taxia means normal movement without signs of ataxia.

Milan Kohut
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Milan

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heel to shin test


Explanation:
The heel to shin test is a measure of coordination and may be abnormal if there is loss of motor strength, proprioception or a cerebellar lesion. If motor and sensory systems are intact, an abnormal, asymmetric heel to shin test is highly suggestive of an ipsilateral cerebellar lesion.

Example sentence(s):
  • .

    https://informatics.med.nyu.edu/modules/pub/neurosurgery/coordination.html
Misha Smid
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search