poklopovo nebolestiva

English translation: not painful on percussion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:poklopovo nebolestiva
English translation:not painful on percussion
Entered by: Will Volny

22:20 Sep 11, 2019
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Head wound, child
Slovak term or phrase: poklopovo nebolestiva
I see that D. Edwards had this exact phrase in 2007/2010, although his question was about the trigeminal nerve.
the text I am working with is of a child running and hitting his head on a door. the SPL is:
"hlava mesocefalicka, poklopovo nebolestiva, frontalne l.sin trzna rana...."

Co je 'poklopovo nebolestiva? urcite, nevim! Quite embarrassed for not knowing, since in the 2010 proz entry, it was not even a question for the group.
Will Volny
United States
not painful on percussion
Explanation:
there's a typo - should be "poklepovo..."
poklep = percussion
Selected response from:

Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2not painful on percussion
Prokop Vantuch
4not sensitive to tapotement
Lubosh Hanuska


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not painful on percussion


Explanation:
there's a typo - should be "poklepovo..."
poklep = percussion

Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mockrat dekuki! Myslim ze by mozna.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hannah Geiger
5 mins

agree  Gerry Vickers
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not sensitive to tapotement


Explanation:
Tapotement is more commonly used in medical reports.

Lubosh Hanuska
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search