frontálna lysosť

English translation: frontal balding, frontal hair loss, receding hairline

12:40 Jan 18, 2019
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Slovak term or phrase: frontálna lysosť
Frontal lesion?

U nášho pacien­ta sa okrem príznakov PM zistili aj klinické a laboratórne prejavy typické pre MD1 — frontálna lysosť, pomerne výrazné postihnutie distálnych svalov končatín, katarakta bilaterálne, myotonické výboje v natívnej EMG, poruchy kardiálneho rytmu.

MD = Myotonic dystrophy
PM = Polymyositis
Gerry Vickers
United Kingdom
English translation:frontal balding, frontal hair loss, receding hairline
Explanation:
Choose the one you like, they are all legitimate. This is indeed one of the phenotypical signs of myotonic dystrophy.
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
This was too obvious :) Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2frontal balding, frontal hair loss, receding hairline
Anton Konashenok
4forehead baldness
Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
frontal balding, frontal hair loss, receding hairline


Explanation:
Choose the one you like, they are all legitimate. This is indeed one of the phenotypical signs of myotonic dystrophy.


    Reference: http://www.omim.org/entry/160900
Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This was too obvious :) Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Slavomir BELIS
1 hr
  -> Ďakujem

agree  ivkafilova
2 hrs
  -> Ďakujem

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forehead baldness


Explanation:
no aby to bolo po anglicky a nie po latinsky, tak radšej takto :-)

Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 50




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search