PB

English translation: right-lateral

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:PB
English translation:right-lateral
Entered by: Dylan Edwards

19:04 Feb 2, 2015
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Slovak term or phrase: PB
From a discharge report:

RTG sn hrudníka PB: v zadnom dol. kvadrante nadbránične škvrnitá kresba splývajúca ....
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Anterolateral
Explanation:
Predobočný - anterolateral (AL)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-02-02 20:59:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually you are right. Sorry. Right-lateral it is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2015-02-06 22:44:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

Sabina Králová
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you for confirming that it is right-lateral.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Anterolateral
Sabina Králová
3Primary bronchus
Kristian Madar


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Primary bronchus


Explanation:
http://www.fmed.uniba.sk/uploads/media/Zaklady_rontgenologie...

Nie som si istý, ale referenčný materiál stojí za to. Tam určite nájdete niečo k téme.

Kristian Madar
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 19

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anterolateral


Explanation:
Predobočný - anterolateral (AL)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-02-02 20:59:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually you are right. Sorry. Right-lateral it is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2015-02-06 22:44:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

Sabina Králová
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you for confirming that it is right-lateral.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I've glanced at a book on radiographic positioning. Are you sure it isn't right lateral?

Asker: I, too, got rather confused by the letter P not meaning the same thing in the two abbreviations, ZP and PB :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search