HS zhyby

English translation: (rigidity in the) humeroscapular (shoulder) joint

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:HS zhyby
English translation:(rigidity in the) humeroscapular (shoulder) joint
Entered by: Gerry Vickers

19:20 Sep 30, 2014
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Slovak term or phrase: HS zhyby
Palp. rigidita svalstva paravertebralne na C chrbtici a oboch HS zhybov
Gerry Vickers
United Kingdom
(rigidity in the) humeroscapular (shoulder) joint
Explanation:
Některé zkratky znám: např. "SI zhyby (skloubení)" by měly být sakroiliakální (křížokyčelní kloub)

HS humeroskapulární (skloubení pažní kosti a lopatky)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 h (2014-09-30 20:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nine muscles cross the humeroscapular (shoulder) joint and insert on the humerus

http://books.google.cz/books?id=IlhcbudJ528C&pg=PA316&lpg=PA...

The shoulder (or humeroscapular) joint is formed by the articulation of the head of the humerus with the scapula. It is a ball-and-socket joint and the most freely movable joint in the body.
Selected response from:

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(rigidity in the) humeroscapular (shoulder) joint
Ales Horak
1handstand push-up
Rad Graban


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
handstand push-up


Explanation:
*

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kristian Madar: No to asi nie...ale pobavilo. Vidím že máte zmysel pre humor ;)
1 hr

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(rigidity in the) humeroscapular (shoulder) joint


Explanation:
Některé zkratky znám: např. "SI zhyby (skloubení)" by měly být sakroiliakální (křížokyčelní kloub)

HS humeroskapulární (skloubení pažní kosti a lopatky)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 h (2014-09-30 20:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nine muscles cross the humeroscapular (shoulder) joint and insert on the humerus

http://books.google.cz/books?id=IlhcbudJ528C&pg=PA316&lpg=PA...

The shoulder (or humeroscapular) joint is formed by the articulation of the head of the humerus with the scapula. It is a ball-and-socket joint and the most freely movable joint in the body.

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Perfect - that's what I was looking for!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimír Hoffman: Síce tomu nerozumiem, ale máte bod za dôkladné vedomosti:-)
4 hrs
  -> diky :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search