kaválová sepsa

English translation: catheter-related BSI

14:52 Mar 18, 2013
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Slovak term or phrase: kaválová sepsa
Sepsa, v.s. kaválová

also kaválová infekcia http://www.meditrade.sk/uploaded/Spotrebak/IV krytie/PED 1-2...
Gerry Vickers
United Kingdom
English translation:catheter-related BSI
Explanation:
see link containing CDC definition
Selected response from:

Nathaniel2
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5catheter-related BSI
Nathaniel2
4intravascular catheter-related infection
Maria Chmelarova
Summary of reference entries provided
CDC definition
Nathaniel2

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
catheter-related BSI


Explanation:
see link containing CDC definition


    Reference: http://www.cdc.gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/rr5110a2.htm
Nathaniel2
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intravascular catheter-related infection


Explanation:
when central venous catheter is inserted ( placed ) into a large vein ( in the neck, chest, groin ...)

or inserted in the internal jugular or femoral veins and when catheters are not used for drawing blood...
http://lib.bioinfo.pl/pmid:10691590 " Prevention of intravascular catheter-related infections ".

Central venous cantheter ( CVC ) http://en.wikipedia

... " pri systemovych infekciach, pri intravaskularnom zdroji infekcie ( kavalova a implantacna ) nie je cas odberu krvi ....www.fnspfdr.sk/dokumenty/odber_a_transport_biologickego_mat... file

Maria Chmelarova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 36




Reference comments


50 mins
Reference: CDC definition

Reference information:
Below is the English definition mentioned in Slovak here:

Inštitút pre rozvoj zdravotnej starostlivos-
ti v USA charakterizuje kavalovú infekciu ako bakterémiu/
fungémiu u pacienta s intravaskulárnym katétrom a aspoň
jednou pozitívnou hemokultúrou z periférnej žily, klinický-
mi príznakmi infekcie a so žiadnou viditeľnou príčinou in-
fekcie okrem katétra.

Catheter-Related BSI

Bacteremia/fungemia in a patient with an intravascular catheter with at least one positive blood culture obtained from a peripheral vein, clinical manifestations of infections (i.e., fever, chills, and/or hypotension), and no apparent source for the BSI except the catheter. One of the following should be present: a positive semiquantitative (>15 CFU/catheter segment) or quantitative (>103 CFU/catheter segment catheter) culture whereby the same organism (species and antibiogram) is isolated from the catheter segment and peripheral blood; simultaneous quantitative blood cultures with a >5:1 ratio CVC versus peripheral; differential period of CVC culture versus peripheral blood culture positivity of >2 hours


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-03-18 16:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glad it was what you were looking for. Still don't understand what the 'kavalova' means though. I added this as a reference comment and not as a suggested answer as this really is not my field - it was more or less a shot in the dark, having a few minutes to kill...


    https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:qVSB5V23xnwJ:www.meditrade.sk/uploaded/Spotrebak/IV%2520krytie/PED%25201-2012_Hargasova.pdf+&hl=e
    Reference: http://www.cdc.gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/rr5110a2.htm
Nathaniel2
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Brilliant, thanks - I thought it might be catheter-related. How come I can't grade your answer?

Asker: This is definitely what it is - put it as an answer and I will grade it accordingly.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Maria Chmelarova: kaválná - týkajúca sa dutej žily v. cava, napr. jako sučasť terminu portokovalne (spojenie ) - umele vlzena spojka medzi portalnou a dolnou dutou zilou..
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search