tangujúce

English translation: to be tangent to st / to touch st.

14:58 Mar 27, 2012
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Cardiology
Slovak term or phrase: tangujúce
v ostiu RCx je reziduálna nekritická stenoza spôsobená "tangujúcim" RIA stentom ale s TIMI III v RCx.

Dancing a tango? I can't picture it ...
Gerry Vickers
United Kingdom
English translation:to be tangent to st / to touch st.
Explanation:
tangovat znamená dotýkat se něčeho, odvozeno od tangenty
Selected response from:

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to be tangent to st / to touch st.
Ales Horak
2tangoing
Michal Zugec


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be tangent to st / to touch st.


Explanation:
tangovat znamená dotýkat se něčeho, odvozeno od tangenty

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika Hansova
4 hrs
  -> díky

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tangoing


Explanation:
Medical slang?

Example sentence(s):
  • While the study didn’t review women, that doesn’t mean your heart won’t benefit from doing a little horizontal tangoing.

    Reference: http://www.sydneytherapist.com/benefits.htm
Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: To se mi libi, ale myslim si, ze se to tu moc nehodi :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search