Infobod

English translation: Infopoint

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:Infobod
English translation:Infopoint
Entered by: Andrea Demovič

12:40 May 28, 2006
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia
Slovak term or phrase: Infobod
Infobod s kniznicou. I assume this is some sort of information kiosk, but have never heard this term before. Would something like "Info Point" make sense? Sorry, I have no further related text
slabejka
Infopoint
Explanation:
Infopoint(InfoPoint) - Information Point - or Information centre - first point of contact for people, visitors...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-05-28 13:37:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

InfoPoint is perfect. The English like new trendy terms that are effective and can attract more people.
Selected response from:

Andrea Demovič
Grading comment
Thanks to all for helpful suggestions. I am inclined to use Infopoint. While it may not be frequently used in English, as a native speaker of (US) English I think the meaning is perfectly clear. I assume that in the US it would be information booth, but Infopoint is catchier.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Infopoint
Andrea Demovič
5Information Point
Jan Szelepcsenyi, PhD


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Information Point


Explanation:
Your assumption is right, however "infopoint" is mostly used in German, Italian and another European languages and less in English. It is the first point of contact of visitors or caller with an institution.


    Reference: http://www.mc.man.ac.uk/campus/helpdesk/infopoint
    Reference: http://fp6uk.ost.gov.uk/
Jan Szelepcsenyi, PhD
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Infopoint


Explanation:
Infopoint(InfoPoint) - Information Point - or Information centre - first point of contact for people, visitors...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-05-28 13:37:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

InfoPoint is perfect. The English like new trendy terms that are effective and can attract more people.


    Reference: http://www.isrra.sk/index.php?Cat=5
    Reference: http://www.galaxy.bedfordshire.gov.uk/cgi-bin/infopoint.sh
Andrea Demovič
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all for helpful suggestions. I am inclined to use Infopoint. While it may not be frequently used in English, as a native speaker of (US) English I think the meaning is perfectly clear. I assume that in the US it would be information booth, but Infopoint is catchier.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua: Infopoint
36 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search