Pod stratou výhody splátok

English translation: failure to comply will cause the entire unpaid amount to become immediately payable

19:16 Feb 21, 2017
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Slovak term or phrase: Pod stratou výhody splátok
Napadnutým rozsudkom súd prvého stupňa otcovi uložil povinnosť uhradiť dlžné výživné v obdobíod 01.09.2012 do 30.04.2013 pre mal. C. C. v celkovej výške 429,60 Eur v 20 eurových mesačných splátkach spolu s bežným výživným pod stratou výhody splátok, až do úplného vyrovnania dlhu. Vyslovil, že žiaden z účastníkov nemá právo na náhradu trov konania.
Víctor Quero
Spain
English translation:failure to comply will cause the entire unpaid amount to become immediately payable
Explanation:
This is similar to an acceleration clause. I would incorporate some version of this wording into your translation, depending on how you have phrased the sentence. I really don't know if there is any way to make this short and sweet whilst retaining the original meaning.
Selected response from:

Roni_S
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1failure to comply will cause the entire unpaid amount to become immediately payable
Roni_S
4subject to loosing the advantage of payment by instalments
Kristian Madar
3under threat of a lost possibility of instalments
Vladimír Hoffman


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject to loosing the advantage of payment by instalments


Explanation:
I would rephrase it like this



...subject to loosing the advantage of payment by instalments/payment calendar

Kristian Madar
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
under threat of a lost possibility of instalments


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2017-02-21 19:38:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It does mean that if the father failed to pay prescribed instalments, he would lose the right to pay in instalments and he will have to pay entire due amount in a single payment. It might be appropriate to write a separate sentence with given meaning instead of trying to find a phrase.

Vladimír Hoffman
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 23

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
failure to comply will cause the entire unpaid amount to become immediately payable


Explanation:
This is similar to an acceleration clause. I would incorporate some version of this wording into your translation, depending on how you have phrased the sentence. I really don't know if there is any way to make this short and sweet whilst retaining the original meaning.

Roni_S
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search