ProZ.com Training Information Session

Join ProZ.com & MCIS Training Team's to learn more about MCIS Online Translator Training Program, ProZ.com's Remote Interpreter Bootcamp, Spotlight Training and more. Discounts & Giveaways for attendees!

Click for Full Participation

Napĺňať znaky trestnej činnosti

English translation: Constitute the elements of a crime

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:Napĺňať znaky trestnej činnosti
English translation:Constitute the elements of a crime
Entered by: Nicholas Miller

15:03 Nov 16, 2015
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Slovak term or phrase: Napĺňať znaky trestnej činnosti
Cestovanie s falošnými dokladmi napĺňa znaky trestnej činnosti.
Kristian Madar
Slovakia
Constitute the elements of a crime
Explanation:
Or
"Constitute the elements of the crime of ... (travelling with false documents)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2015-11-18 08:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are a lot of examples on the web:
http://www.findlaw.com.au/articles/4385/what-constitutes-the...
http://global.oup.com/us/companion.websites/9780199899388/do...
http://encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/Elements of a Cri...
Selected response from:

Nicholas Miller
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2amount to a crime
Stuart Hoskins
4 +1Constitute the elements of a crime
Nicholas Miller
4satisfy the elements of an offence/crime
Pavel Slama


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
satisfy the elements of an offence/crime


Explanation:
X

Pavel Slama
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Constitute the elements of a crime


Explanation:
Or
"Constitute the elements of the crime of ... (travelling with false documents)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2015-11-18 08:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are a lot of examples on the web:
http://www.findlaw.com.au/articles/4385/what-constitutes-the...
http://global.oup.com/us/companion.websites/9780199899388/do...
http://encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/Elements of a Cri...

Nicholas Miller
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amount to a crime


Explanation:
“ak takéto porušenie naplní znaky skutkovej podstaty trestného činu podľa práva vykonávajúceho štátu”
“if that breach amounts to a criminal offence under the law of the executing State”
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-SK/TXT/?qid=144770...

“carrying the travel documents amounts to a crime”
http://www.nydailynews.com/news/world/sudan-summons-u-s-amba...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2015-11-18 09:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Googling indicates that UK government websites frequently allude to “amount(s) to a crime”, whereas (without wishing to break KudoZ rules) other suggestions do not feature at all
(based on a search for "amounts to a crime " site:gov.uk)
If the original text is specifically part of a law (http://www.zakonypreludi.sk/ suggests not), then other solutions could quite obviously come into play.


Stuart Hoskins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Juro.

agree  Dušan Ján Hlísta
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Duso.

agree  Martina De Coster Hunova
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Martina.

disagree  Nicholas Miller: It seems rather colloquial or informal, despite the one example of a euro-text. The other is from a newspaper
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thanks for your input, Nicholas. In the absence of context, we could well be talking about an informational document/journalistic piece here, where man-on-the-street clarity is of the essence. As noted, I have covered the legalese base, too.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search