Účinky odstoupení

English translation: rescission (of the Contract) takes effect/becomes effective...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:Účinky odstoupení
English translation:rescission (of the Contract) takes effect/becomes effective...
Entered by: Karel Kosman

03:09 Mar 9, 2016
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Slovak term or phrase: Účinky odstoupení
Účinky odstoupení nastanou okamžikem doručení písemného vyhotovení odstoupení druhé smluvní straně.
Karel Kosman
Czech Republic
rescission (of the Contract) takes effect/becomes effective...
Explanation:
já bych použil něco takového
Selected response from:

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2rescission (of the Contract) takes effect/becomes effective...
Petr Kedzior
3effects of withdrawal
Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
3The act of withdrawal from the contract, and legal consequences thereof, shall become effective upon
Hannah Geiger


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rescission (of the Contract) takes effect/becomes effective...


Explanation:
já bych použil něco takového

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Stanford
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Charles!

agree  Martin Stranak
1 day 11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The act of withdrawal from the contract, and legal consequences thereof, shall become effective upon


Explanation:
( or: repudiation-rescission of contract)

I don't believe in lengthy sentences, but here I would put the consequences

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-03-09 04:26:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....upon the delivery of...

or: become effective upon the delivery of...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-03-09 04:34:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contract capital C, of course, sorry

Hannah Geiger
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
effects of withdrawal


Explanation:
kombinácia Hankinej a Peťovej odpovede :-)

Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hannah Geiger: YES, then I suppose it would go...will come into force upon (or similar)
17 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search