kat. uz.

English translation: cadastral territory

14:54 Nov 24, 2015
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law: Contract(s) / term in real estate records
Slovak term or phrase: kat. uz.
Working with a family document that I (with OK but non-fluent exposure to Slovak) am helping cousins with. There are about 10 terms that are puzzling, and I will enter several of them here separately. This is from a Resolution of a board determining an issues of land ownership, so this is a term pertaining to land records in the 1940s or earlier.

A sample phrase is "... pokiaľ sa tyka vkladu Vlastnickeho prava v prot. čislo 90 pod B 13. kat. uz. [village name] ..."

Dzekuju!
Andrew Sabak
United States
English translation:cadastral territory
Explanation:
katastrálne územie - cadastral territory
Selected response from:

Dalibor Nicz
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cadastral area
Pavel Prudký
4 +1kadastral area
Pavel Slama
4cadastral territory
Dalibor Nicz
4katastrálne územie
Jakub Skřebský
3cadastral community
Stuart Hoskins


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
katastrálne územie


Explanation:
a cadastre area, usually named after a major village/town/city district it covers.

Jakub Skřebský
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cadastral area


Explanation:
or cad. area, cad.terr., if abbreviated

Pavel Prudký
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
56 mins
  -> děkuji

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cadastral territory


Explanation:
katastrálne územie - cadastral territory

Dalibor Nicz
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cadastral community


Explanation:
It's an Austro-Hungarian thing. Fort an explanation, see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cadastral_community

Stuart Hoskins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kadastral area


Explanation:
Katastrální území (pardon my Czech)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-11-24 16:02:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, pardon my typo as well, cadastal with a C of course

Pavel Slama
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jakub Skřebský
1 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search