poťažne

English translation: (or) as the case may be

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:poťažne
English translation:(or) as the case may be
Entered by: Lucia [Lulu] Lay

12:32 Nov 24, 2015
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law: Contract(s) / term in real estate records
Slovak term or phrase: poťažne
Working with a family document that I (with OK but non-fluent exposure to Slovak) am helping cousins with. There are about 10 terms that are puzzling, and I will enter several of them here separately. This is from a Resolution of a board determining an issue of land ownership, so this is a term pertaining to land records in the 1940s or earlier.

A sample phrase is "podľa B 99 na Helenu [married name], poťažne Helenu [married name] rod. [maiden name] zapisane.

Dzekuju!
Andrew Sabak
United States
(or) as the case may be
Explanation:
It's just another word for "prípadne, poprípade, respektíve“.
Selected response from:

Lucia [Lulu] Lay
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(or) as the case may be
Lucia [Lulu] Lay
4or
Pavel Slama
3(t)hence
Stuart Hoskins


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(or) as the case may be


Explanation:
It's just another word for "prípadne, poprípade, respektíve“.

Lucia [Lulu] Lay
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomas Foltyn
3 mins
  -> Ďakujem.

agree  Michal Zugec
16 mins
  -> Ďakujem.

agree  Nicholas Miller: Though perhaps something more succint like "as appropriate"
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(t)hence


Explanation:
Might work here. (One of the primary meanings is “by extension”.)

Stuart Hoskins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicholas Miller: Isn't "by extension" rather "potažmo"?
1 hr
  -> potažmo is Czech, poťažne is Slovak (and, more rarely, poťažmo). So, yes, we're on the same page, it IS "by extension". :-) see http://slovnik.azet.sk/pravopis/slovnik-sj/?q=poťažne

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or


Explanation:
as simple as that, I dare say

Pavel Slama
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search