Užívateľský zamestnávateľ

English translation: host employer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:Užívateľský zamestnávateľ
English translation:host employer
Entered by: Gerry Vickers

11:27 Jun 9, 2015
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Slovak term or phrase: Užívateľský zamestnávateľ
Pracovná zmluva a s tým spojenú Dohodu o dočasnom pridelení na prácu k užívateľskému zamestnávateľovi s fyzickou osobou

I found this, but it doesn't shed much light on the matter http://www.podnikajte.sk/pravo-a-legislativa/c/1941/category...
Gerry Vickers
United Kingdom
host employer
Explanation:
This is what I’ve used in the past (according to Trados…)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2015-06-09 11:47:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A specimen hunted down in the wild:
“In other words, temps get a raw deal when it comes to staying safe at work. Nobody, after all, seems quite sure if it's the agency or the host employer who is responsible for looking after them.”
http://www.theguardian.com/money/2000/oct/16/workandcareers....
Selected response from:

Stuart Hoskins
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1user employer
Dalibor Nicz
3host employer
Stuart Hoskins
3temporary employer
Vladimír Hoffman
3interim employer
Uncle


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interim employer


Explanation:
I think Stuart's answer is fine, this just occurred to me when I read the link you have provided...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2015-06-09 11:40:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction "...you had provided..."

Uncle
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
temporary employer


Explanation:
Len pracovný názov. Skutočne ide o agentúrne zamestnávanie a užívateľský zamestnávateľ (hrozné pomenovanie) je jednoducho firma, kde zamestnanci cez agentúru dočasne pracujú.

Vladimír Hoffman
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stuart Hoskins: in OSHA-speak, temporary employer means the agency (i.e. it is the “employer of temps"), e.g. http://www.lexology.com/library/detail.aspx?g=28173e49-b503-...
14 mins
  -> You are right. It seems to find some agreement between a personal agency and that kind of employer. I have no time, unfortunately.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
host employer


Explanation:
This is what I’ve used in the past (according to Trados…)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2015-06-09 11:47:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A specimen hunted down in the wild:
“In other words, temps get a raw deal when it comes to staying safe at work. Nobody, after all, seems quite sure if it's the agency or the host employer who is responsible for looking after them.”
http://www.theguardian.com/money/2000/oct/16/workandcareers....


Stuart Hoskins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimír Hoffman: Well, there are also different meanings: http://egt.net.au/what-is-a-host-employer/
8 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
user employer


Explanation:
I have used this term a couple of times and EN lawyers and proofreadres had no objection...though it might sound weird


    Reference: http://www.rc-cms.sk/images/content/publications/0077/Second...
Dalibor Nicz
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Zugec: http://www.sspr.gov.sk/IVPR/images/IVPR/bulletin/Bulletin-03...
12 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search