Registrácia OR Okresný súd Bratislava Oddiel s.r.o., vložka č.

English translation: Registered in the Commercial Register maintained by Bratislava District Court, Section s.r.o.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:Registrácia OR Okresný súd Bratislava Oddiel s.r.o., vložka č.
English translation:Registered in the Commercial Register maintained by Bratislava District Court, Section s.r.o.
Entered by: Jan Ramza

20:07 Sep 5, 2013
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Slovak term or phrase: Registrácia OR Okresný súd Bratislava Oddiel s.r.o., vložka č.
ide o registraciu v obchodnom registri, ako vsak co najpresnejsie prelozit vetu na anglicke pomery, spravne pouzitie spojok, predloziek prip. skratiek atd. dakujem
Jan Ramza
Slovakia
Registered in the Commercial Register maintained by Bratislava District Court, Section s.r.o.
Explanation:
Registered in the Commercial Register maintained by Bratislava District Court, Section s.r.o. [private limited companies], Entry no.
That's how I tackle it.
Selected response from:

Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Registered in the Commercial Register maintained by Bratislava District Court, Section s.r.o.
Charles Stanford
5 +1Registered in the Business Register of the Bratislava District Court, Section: Sro, Insert No.:
Tomáš Donoval
5 +1Registered in the Business Registry
Vladimír Hoffman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registrácia or okresný súd bratislava oddiel s.r.o., vložka č.
Registered in the Business Registry


Explanation:
of the District Court Bratislava, section Sro, file no.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2013-09-05 20:19:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Toto sa zaručene "nepoangličťuje", videl (a prekladal) som to tisíckrát. V UK sa firmy evidujú v Companies House, ale ten zase nie je vedený pri súde. V USA je to v každom štáte trochu inak, niekde sa firmy (spolu s nehnuteľnosťami) dokonca registrujú v niečom čo je veľmi podobné našej matrike. Jeden odbor má na starosti sobáše, narodenia a úmrtia, druhý firmy, tretí nehnuteľnosti. A v inom štáte to môže byť inak. Proste chaos.

Podľa môjho najlepšieho vedomia a vedomia je to tak, ako som uviedol, takto sa to prekladá aj na súdnoznaleckých dokumentoch (s tým, že miesto Business Registry sa občas používa Commercil Registry, Register of Commerce a pod.)

Vladimír Hoffman
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Karchnakova
13 hrs
  -> Ďakujem.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Registered in the Commercial Register maintained by Bratislava District Court, Section s.r.o.


Explanation:
Registered in the Commercial Register maintained by Bratislava District Court, Section s.r.o. [private limited companies], Entry no.
That's how I tackle it.

Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Hoskins: I use "incorporated (by entry...)" for an akciová spoločnosť (though when I do, I can almost hear the revisers rushing for their apotropaics)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Stuart - I had to look up apotropaics in my ignorance

agree  Slavomir BELIS
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Slavomir

agree  Dušan Ján Hlísta
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Dusan

agree  Maria Chmelarova
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Maria

agree  Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
1 day 14 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Registered in the Business Register of the Bratislava District Court, Section: Sro, Insert No.:


Explanation:
Takto to nájdeš na anglickej stránke ORSR. Predpokladám, že ak niekto zo zahraničia si chce zápis v slovenskom OR overiť, bude to hľadať tam.
Stačí do vyhľadávania Searching by : business name zadať názov spoločnosti a dať si zobraziť výpis.

A ešte si myslím (ale nie so 100% istotou), že by to malo byť "the Bratislava I District Court".


    Reference: http://www.orsr.sk/default.asp?lan=en
Tomáš Donoval
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Karchnakova
3 mins

neutral  Stuart Hoskins: Everything in the link is just so... wrong. Clearly not done by a professional translator. As for Bratislava I, see my discussion post.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search