nasl.

English translation: et seq.

16:43 Sep 5, 2013
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / "nasl." v Podľa § 536 a nasl. Obchodného zákonníka
Slovak term or phrase: nasl.
Ako by ste prelozili skratku nasl. v nasledujucej frazi:
Podľa § 536 a nasl. Obchodného zákonníka
Dakujem
Jan Ramza
Slovakia
English translation:et seq.
Explanation:
et seq.
(et seek) n. abbreviation for the Latin phrase et sequentes meaning "and the following." It is commonly used by lawyers to include numbered lists, pages or sections after the first number is stated, as in "the rules of the road are found in Vehicle Code Section 1204, et seq."
Selected response from:

Tomas Foltyn
Slovakia
Grading comment
many thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11et seq.
Tomas Foltyn
4following
Zbyněk Táborský


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
following


Explanation:
following/subsequent --> provisions of...

Zbyněk Táborský
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 14

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
et seq.


Explanation:
et seq.
(et seek) n. abbreviation for the Latin phrase et sequentes meaning "and the following." It is commonly used by lawyers to include numbered lists, pages or sections after the first number is stated, as in "the rules of the road are found in Vehicle Code Section 1204, et seq."


    Reference: http://www.legal-explanations.com/definitions/et-seq.htm
Tomas Foltyn
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jitka Komarkova (Mgr.)
0 min
  -> vďaka!

agree  Zbyněk Táborský: Ano, ještě lépe takto
5 mins
  -> vďaka!

agree  Charles Stanford
5 mins
  -> vďaka!

agree  Hannah Geiger
7 mins
  -> vďaka!

agree  Gerry Vickers
13 mins
  -> vďaka!

agree  Rad Graban
21 mins
  -> vďaka!

agree  Pavel Slama
29 mins
  -> vďaka!

agree  Milada Major
2 hrs
  -> vďaka!

agree  Vladimír Hoffman
3 hrs
  -> vďaka!

agree  Stuart Hoskins
13 hrs
  -> vďaka!

agree  Tomáš Donoval
16 hrs
  -> vďaka!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search