postúpením

English translation: assignment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:postúpením
English translation:assignment
Entered by: Karel Kosman

10:25 Aug 6, 2013
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / clinical trial
Slovak term or phrase: postúpením
V bode 15. je potrebné doplniť súhlas Inštitúcie s postúpením práv a povinností.
Karel Kosman
Czech Republic
assignment
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2013-08-06 10:29:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you will also find, less often, cession
Selected response from:

Stuart Hoskins
Grading comment
thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5assignment
Stuart Hoskins
3transfer / surrender
Pavel Slama


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
assignment


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2013-08-06 10:29:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you will also find, less often, cession

Stuart Hoskins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zbyněk Táborský
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Zbynek

agree  Michal Zugec
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Michal

agree  Hannah Geiger
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Hannah

agree  ksolarova
1 hr
  -> Thanks, ksolarova

agree  Vladimír Hoffman: I prefer cession for transfeer of rights to a company and assignment for transfer to a person.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vladimir

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transfer / surrender


Explanation:
x

Pavel Slama
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search