spätný postih

English translation: recourse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:spätný postih
English translation:recourse
Entered by: Nathaniel2

09:29 Jul 5, 2013
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Slovak term or phrase: spätný postih
Vylúčený je akýkoľvek spätný postih na prevodcu či postupcu. (Pertains to securities transfer). Tx
Nathaniel2
recourse
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1recourse
Petr Kedzior
4regress
Vladimír Hoffman
3right of recovery
Kristian Madar
Summary of reference entries provided
Standard phrasing used by US Securities and Exchange Commission:
Stuart Hoskins

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recourse


Explanation:
..

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Hoskins
26 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
right of recovery


Explanation:
I would say that the right of recovery is excluded

Kristian Madar
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regress


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-07-05 10:56:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

V prvom rade si treba povedať, čo v tomto prípade znamená spätný postih. Citujem z diplomovky o financovaní:
FAKTORING
Je moderný finančný nástroj... Odkúpenie pohľadávok spravidla vykonáva špecializovaná faktoringová spoločnosť, a to buď formou regresného odkúpenia, pri ktorom v prípade nezaplatenia pohľadávky odberateľom má faktor spätný postih, t. j. právo vymáhať zaplatenie pohľadávky dodávateľom...
Cize, v kontexte nasej otazky, cenne papiere (alebo pohladavky) sa prevadzaju bez toho, aby mohol byt prevodca alebo postupca spatne postihnuty v pripade zlyhania.
K anglickému cvýrazu "regress" je mnoho odkazov, a to priamych aj per analogum:
http://legacy.intracen.org/tfs/docs/glossary/re.htm
http://www.nlbfactoring.cz/en/sluzby07.html
http://www.priorbank.by/e/corporate/factoring/

Petrov vyraz recourse je tiez vhodny, aj ked IMO trochu prilis vseobecny.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-07-05 11:04:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tiež viď regresný faktoring:
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=2183309615...

Vladimír Hoffman
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 10




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: Standard phrasing used by US Securities and Exchange Commission:

Reference information:
“the Assignor hereby irrevocably assigns to the Assignees without recourse to the Assignor, and the Assignee hereby irrevocably assumes from the Assignor without recourse to the Assignor” e.g.


    Reference: http://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/895380/00011442040701...
Stuart Hoskins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search