zmluvne sme zabezpecovali

English translation: we have performed on the contractual basis

21:03 Nov 26, 2011
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / stavitelstvo
Slovak term or phrase: zmluvne sme zabezpecovali
Taktiež sme viackrát zmluvne zabezpečovali špecializované práce pre firmu ................

Dakujem.
Andrea Demovič
English translation:we have performed on the contractual basis
Explanation:
Celá veta by mohla znieť "We have also performed several times, on the contractual basis, special works for the company... Zmluvne zabezpečiť /v tomto kontexte/ znamena vykonať na základe zmluvy. Pozor, niekedy je možný aj výklad "zabezpečiť zmluvou, aby niekto niečo vykonal", ale to by skor bolo zabezpečovali sme výkon. Pre každý prípad "We have also arranged several times that special works for XXX company were performed on the contractual basis
Selected response from:

Vladimír Hoffman
Slovakia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3we have performed on the contractual basis
Vladimír Hoffman
5 +1we have contractually bound ourselves to do/perform/provide
Mike Gogulski
3 +2were contracted
Rad Graban
4provided contractual safeguards on...
Hannah Geiger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we have contractually bound ourselves to do/perform/provide


Explanation:
*

Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dušan Ján Hlísta
12 hrs

neutral  Matej Hasko: toto podľa mňa nevyjadruje to, čo chcel autor povedať - je to len úvod do zoznamu referenčných projektov
1 day 11 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provided contractual safeguards on...


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-11-26 22:09:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: contractual safeguard provisions etc.
http://gsconsults.com/?q=node/1
http://www2.austlii.edu.au/itlaw/articles/EUDirective/Greenl...


Hannah Geiger
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dakujem pekne.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we have performed on the contractual basis


Explanation:
Celá veta by mohla znieť "We have also performed several times, on the contractual basis, special works for the company... Zmluvne zabezpečiť /v tomto kontexte/ znamena vykonať na základe zmluvy. Pozor, niekedy je možný aj výklad "zabezpečiť zmluvou, aby niekto niečo vykonal", ale to by skor bolo zabezpečovali sme výkon. Pre každý prípad "We have also arranged several times that special works for XXX company were performed on the contractual basis

Vladimír Hoffman
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dakujem, pouzijem ´performed on the contractual basis´. Oni poskytuju specializ.prace inym firmam, cize ich zamestnanci vykonavaju tu pracu. Special alebo specialized je jedno? ja som skor za specialized.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Lexa
8 hrs
  -> Ďakujem.

agree  Sarka Rubkova
13 hrs
  -> Ďakujem.

agree  Sabina Králová
15 hrs
  -> Ďakujem.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
were contracted


Explanation:
No need to go overcomplicated.

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VendulaLensmith
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Vladimír Hoffman: Ok, we were contracted is nice, but does it mean that we really performed the contract?
11 hrs
  -> I believe so. Without analyzing it too much, I think there would be no "viackrát" if the services were not provided. IMO

agree  Matej Hasko
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Ďakujem.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search