spolocenska zmluva

English translation: Memorandum of Association

11:02 Nov 26, 2011
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contracts
Slovak term or phrase: spolocenska zmluva
Spolocnost ............................s.r.o. bola zalozena spolocenskou zmluvou dna .......................

- su v nej 4 partneri. A tato veta nie je zo zmluvy, je to z ppt. prezentacie firmy.

Partnership Agreement?
Limited Partnership Agreement?
Shareholder´s Agreement?

Je v tom rozdiel?

Velmi pekne dakujem.
Andrea Demovič
English translation:Memorandum of Association
Explanation:
Takto to vyzerá v UK - podľa ref.
Selected response from:

Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thanx.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Memorandum of Association
Michal Zugec
4Memorandum of association, Articles of association
Sabina Králová


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Memorandum of Association


Explanation:
Takto to vyzerá v UK - podľa ref.

Example sentence(s):
  • The Memorandum of Association must include five clauses, namely: the company’s name, its object, i.e. what it will do, its registered office, liability and capital.

    Reference: http://www.bytestart.co.uk/content/19/19_1/company-formation...
Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanx.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dakujem pekne. A len zo zaujmu - tie moje hore uvedene preklady sa kedy mozu pouzit?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabina Králová
5 mins
  -> Vďaka

agree  Dušan Ján Hlísta
32 mins
  -> Vďaka

agree  Pavel Lexa
1 hr
  -> Vďaka

agree  Vladimír Hoffman: Presne, pri sro je to Memorandum.
2 hrs
  -> Vďaka

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Memorandum of association, Articles of association


Explanation:
Memorandum of association in British English and Articles of accociation in US English (based on a cummulative legal dictionary created at Prague School of Law).

Sabina Králová
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tiez dakujem.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search