Miesto plnenia

English translation: place of delivery

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:miesto plnenia
English translation:place of delivery
Entered by: Igor Liba

10:03 Dec 18, 2009
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Slovak term or phrase: Miesto plnenia
Miesto a čas plnenia.
sabinka
Place of Delivery
Explanation:
v prípade "sales contracts"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2009-12-18 10:47:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://webslovnik.zoznam.sk/sk-en/miesto_plnenia
Selected response from:

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Place of Delivery
Igor Liba
5locus solutionis
Gerry Vickers
4 +1Place of performance
Michal Zugec
4 +1Place of fulfilment
Samuel Hunt


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Place of fulfilment


Explanation:
"Performance" can often be used to translate "plnenie". But in this context, I believe the standard term in legal jargon is "place of fulfilment".

There are over have a million hits on Google, some of which serve as useful examples.

Samuel Hunt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova
4 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Place of performance


Explanation:
V zmluvách sa používa skôr performace než fulfillment. Je to častejšie aj v eurlex.

Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerry Vickers
2 hrs
  -> thanks

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Place of Delivery


Explanation:
v prípade "sales contracts"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2009-12-18 10:47:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://webslovnik.zoznam.sk/sk-en/miesto_plnenia

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Zugec: kedze napokon ide o predaj tovaru, tak podporim tuto odpoved
4 hrs

agree  Peter Hladky
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
locus solutionis


Explanation:
If you want to go all Latin :) Otherwise Michal is right - it is Place of Performance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-12-18 16:11:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At least this one covers all bases :)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lex_loci_solutionis
    Reference: http://chestofbooks.com/society/law/Popular-Law-12/Section-3...
Gerry Vickers
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search