v zmysle neskorsich predpisov

English translation: As amended in later regulations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:v zmysle neskorsich predpisov
English translation:As amended in later regulations
Entered by: Jirina Nevosadova

12:51 Aug 5, 2007
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Slovak term or phrase: v zmysle neskorsich predpisov
it is ussually in all contracts just behind the Act No.
Pavlina
As amended in later regulations
Explanation:
See: http://isap.vlada.cz/Dul/zavaznet.NSF/16ea907fe710296080256d...
Selected response from:

Jirina Nevosadova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3as amended by subsequent legislation
Mike Gogulski
4 +1As amended in later regulations
Jirina Nevosadova
4in the wording of later legislation
Uncle


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As amended in later regulations


Explanation:
See: http://isap.vlada.cz/Dul/zavaznet.NSF/16ea907fe710296080256d...


    Reference: http://envis.praha-mesto.cz/rocenky/Pr06_htm/aD1.htm
Jirina Nevosadova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  holka
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as amended by subsequent legislation


Explanation:
*

Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vic voskuil
11 hrs

agree  Igor Liba
17 hrs

agree  Veronika Hansova: or "by subsequent provisions"
17 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the wording of later legislation


Explanation:
Not to disagree with the other answers, but I usually translate it this way ;-)

In my opinion, the Slovak text usually reads "v ZNENI neskorsich predpisov". Just a side note.

Uncle
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search