Demokratúra

English translation: démocrature

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:Demokratúra
English translation:démocrature
Entered by: Kristian Madar

14:10 Feb 5, 2019
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Government / Politics / contitutional democracy
Slovak term or phrase: Demokratúra
Odvolanie občana na ústavný súd, v ktorom označuje politicko-sociálne pomery na Slovensku za uplynulý rok ako akási "demokratúra" ako pred rokom 1998.
Kristian Madar
Slovakia
démocrature
Explanation:
https://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/démocrature
https://www.counter-currents.com/2018/07/democrature-nazi-co...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2019-02-14 08:48:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

dík.
Selected response from:

Dušan Ján Hlísta
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2democratorship (elected dictatorship, dictate of the majority)
Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
3 +2démocrature
Dušan Ján Hlísta


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
democratorship (elected dictatorship, dictate of the majority)


Explanation:
https://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=15...

Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimír Hoffman: Podla mna to presnejsie vyjadruje slovotvorny proces.
13 hrs
  -> Ďakujem Vlado, páči sa mi ten slovotvorný proces :-)

agree  Marta Karchnakova
16 hrs
  -> ďakujem milá pani Marta

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
démocrature


Explanation:
https://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/démocrature
https://www.counter-currents.com/2018/07/democrature-nazi-co...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2019-02-14 08:48:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

dík.

Dušan Ján Hlísta
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Mihalova: Hoci sa slovo democratorship očividne používa, použiť v texte (medzi úvodzovkami) tento pôvodne francúzsky neologizmus môže byť tiež riešením...
34 mins
  -> Ďakujem pani Katka.

agree  Lubosh Hanuska: I think this fits the context better.
9 hrs
  -> vďaka

neutral  Vladimír Hoffman: Podla mna je pre anglicky neologizmus vhodnejsia anglicka koncovka (ship)
14 hrs
  -> it is up to you - Ricky Nelson 1959




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search