neuvedený zo zahraničia

English translation: not stated (not given) from abroad

07:20 Jul 3, 2014
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Slovak term or phrase: neuvedený zo zahraničia
The following is an item on a bank statement:

Prijatá platba zo zahraničia
REF: ........
...............
............... EUR
*NEUVEDENÝ ZO ZAHRANIČIA*


Another item is:
Poplatok za cezhraničnú platbu
REF: ........
...............
............... EUR
*NEUVEDENÝ ZO ZAHRANIČIA*
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
English translation:not stated (not given) from abroad
Explanation:
platiteľ pri zadávaní platobného príkazu niečo neuviedol, nevyplnil jednu z kolóniek.
Podľa mňa nie je potrebné hádať ktorú.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2014-07-11 11:32:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ďakujem Dylan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2014-07-11 11:40:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ďakujem Dylan
Selected response from:

Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thank you. I would use something like this - perhaps with the words "by foreign payer" where appropriate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4not stated (not given) from abroad
Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
3unspecified country
Maria Chmelarova
3unspecified from abroad
Pavel Slama


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unspecified from abroad


Explanation:
seems to work in most imaginable contexts

unspecified type of transaction, perhaps?

Pavel Slama
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unspecified country


Explanation:
or Country: unspecified

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 6

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not stated (not given) from abroad


Explanation:
platiteľ pri zadávaní platobného príkazu niečo neuviedol, nevyplnil jednu z kolóniek.
Podľa mňa nie je potrebné hádať ktorú.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2014-07-11 11:32:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ďakujem Dylan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2014-07-11 11:40:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ďakujem Dylan

Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you. I would use something like this - perhaps with the words "by foreign payer" where appropriate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stuart Hoskins: I think it could be important, Juro. “None specified” would sound more natural, but is not a catch-all. And there are so many ways of translating “zo zahraničia”, depending on the context (perhaps “by foreign payer/counterparty” would work here if...)
13 mins
  -> Yes, could be important. But we do not know what it is. So we are still left with important something we have on idea about anyway :-) foreign payer or counterparty sounds perfectly well to me but could as well be bank account number or payment details




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search