SO

English translation: Intermediate body

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:SO
English translation:Intermediate body
Entered by: Gerry Vickers

12:44 Jan 2, 2013
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Slovak term or phrase: SO
Čiastkový spis z vládneho auditu v papierovej forme archivuje OA, resp. SO len vo svojich priestoroch podľa interných predpisov a smerníc

OA - Audit authority

Thanks!
Gerry Vickers
United Kingdom
Intermediate body
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Pavel Slama
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yes - I found this one just after I posted it - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Intermediate body
Pavel Slama
4Administrative Body
Peter Hladky
4Administartive Body
Peter Hladky


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Intermediate body


Explanation:
x


    Reference: http://www.umb.sk/umb/umbbb.nsf/page/Slovnik_pojmov
Pavel Slama
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes - I found this one just after I posted it - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova: perhaps intermediary (body)
18 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Administartive Body


Explanation:
Myslím si, že v prípade skratky SO sa jedná o "správny orgán" a nie o sprostredkovateľský orgán. Správny orgán by sa hodil aj pre verejnú, aj pre štátnu správu.

Viď. napr. http://pravna.szm.com/firstaid/spravnyorg.htm,
príp. http://sk.wikipedia.org/wiki/Správny_orgán

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 h (2013-01-02 15:50:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ospravedlňujem sa za preklep - Administrative Body.

Peter Hladky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimír Hoffman: Myslim, ze ste chceli ste povedat "Administrative".:-)
16 mins
  -> Ďakujem. Jasné, že Administrative Body.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Administrative Body


Explanation:
Myslím si, že v prípade skratky SO sa jedná o "správny orgán" a nie o sprostredkovateľský orgán. Správny orgán by sa hodil aj pre verejnú, aj pre štátnu správu.

Viď. napr. http://pravna.szm.com/firstaid/spravnyorg.htm,
príp. http://sk.wikipedia.org/wiki/Správny_orgán

Peter Hladky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search