xanáty

English translation: xanthates

20:06 Apr 13, 2012
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / Dekontaminácia odpadových vôd s obsahom ťažkých kovov pomocou netradičných sorbentov
Slovak term or phrase: xanáty
. Pri sorpcii katiónov ťažkých kovov sa môžu využívať niektoré prírodné materiály alebo priemyselné odpady s vysokou sorpčnou kapacitou, čím sa prirodzene znížia celkové náklady na ich odstránenie. K takýmto lacným sorbentom sa radia: lignín, chitín, chaluhy/riasy, zeolity, xanáty, íly, popolčeky, rašelina, piesky, ktorých zrná sú pokryté oxidmi železa, modifikovaná bavlna a vlna
angel smith
English translation:xanthates
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4xanthates
Michal Zugec
4xanthates
Vladimír Hoffman
4xanates
Hannah Geiger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
xanthates


Explanation:



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Xanthate
Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you for the correction, I was getting a bit worried there....


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milada Major: yes, a typo mistake in the source, xantáty, not xanáty
1 min
  -> vďaka

agree  Vladimír Hoffman: Boli ste rýchlejší:-)
6 mins
  -> vďaka

agree  Petr Kedzior
1 hr
  -> vďaka

agree  Ales Horak
10 hrs
  -> Díky

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
xanates


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-04-13 20:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://gse.vsb.cz/2008/LIV-2008-2-26-31.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2012-04-13 20:14:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All this considerably reduces heavy metal disposal costs. Cheap sorbents include: lignin, chitin, seaweed/algae, zeolites, xanates, clay, fly ash, torf, sand with sand grains covered with iron oxide, or modified cotton or wool

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2012-04-13 20:14:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://gse.vsb.cz/2008/LIV-2008-2-26-31.pdf

Hannah Geiger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
xanthates


Explanation:
Ide o preklep za xantáty.


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...
Vladimír Hoffman
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search