odštepný lesný závod

English translation: forest enterprise branch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Slovak term or phrase:odštepný lesný závod
English translation:forest enterprise branch
Entered by: Igor Liba

09:50 May 31, 2009
Slovak to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Slovak term or phrase: odštepný lesný závod
odštepný lesný závod
sabinka
forest enterprise branch
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1subsidiary forest enterprise
adacta_sk
4 -1branch forestry plant
Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
3Forest Management Branch / Unit
Michal Zugec
3forest enterprise branch
Igor Liba
2(National) forest company subsidiary
Rad Graban


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forest enterprise branch


Explanation:
*

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Forest Management Branch / Unit


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-05-31 10:01:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://govdocs.ourontario.ca/results?creator=Ontario. Minist...

Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(National) forest company subsidiary


Explanation:
Just another suggestion.

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
branch forestry plant


Explanation:
not needed

Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  adacta_sk: lesny zavod nie je v zmysle " zavod - tovaren"
1 day 16 hrs

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subsidiary forest enterprise


Explanation:
Lesny zavod je urcite Forest Enterprise, ten privlastok odštepny - nenapada ma nic ine ako subsidiary.


    Reference: http://www.uhul.cz/zelenazprava/1997/kap_3_5.php
adacta_sk
Slovakia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerry Vickers: having just done a whole load of forestry=related stuff, I agree with this one
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search